River conditions

The optimum river level for all sections is 0.9 – 1.2m on the Nymboida River (Pollack Bridge gauge).

Below 0.9m some sections become slower requiring more time to paddle them and rapids more boney increasing the chance of getting stuck or capsizing.

Extreme care should be exercised when the river is above 1.5m and the weather forecast is for rain in the Nymboida or Mann River headwaters. In these conditions, groups should be experienced or in the company of a guide.

We will not hire out our equipment if the river level is over 1.8m on the Nymboida River (Pollack Bridge gauge).

For current river conditions, click on the images below.

Links to BOM river height pages – click image to visit BOM site
Bielsdown Creek (Dorrigo)
Nymboida River (Pollack Bridge gauge)
Nymboida River (d/s Nymboida Weir gauge)
Mann River (Jackadgery gauge)
Clarence River (Lilydale gauge)

Flood Warnings

Weather Warnings for NSW/ACT land areas

Current weather warnings for New South Wales / Australian Capital Territory, Australia including tsunami; tropical cyclones; severe thunderstorms; severe weather; fire weather; flood; frost; driving; bushwalking; sheep graziers and other agricultural warnings.  Issued by the Australian Bureau of Meteorology.

    Feed has no items.